Arizona Car Insurance: Minimum Coverage, Average Cost and Comparing Quotes by ZIP

Enter the ZIP code where your car is parked overnight to compare Arizona auto insurance quotes with the same limits and deductibles.

By the AutoQuotesByZip editorial team. Last reviewed: October 14, 2026. Data: NAIC, IRC, IIHS, NICB and official state sources listed below.

Arizona’s required liability limits rose to 25/50/15 for policies issued or renewed on or after July 1, 2020, replacing the old 15/30/10 floor. Since then, average spending has risen 41% to $1,471 per insured vehicle in 2024, according to NAIC — a faster increase than the national 37%, putting Arizona 17th of 51.

Arizona’s roads explain part of it. IIHS counted 1,229 traffic deaths in 2024, or 1.74 per 100 million miles traveled — the second-highest rate in the country and well above the U.S. figure of 1.19. On the other side of the ledger, only an estimated 10.6% of Arizona drivers were uninsured, below the national average.

Enter the ZIP code where your car is parked overnight to compare Arizona auto insurance quotes with the same limits and deductibles.

Arizona car insurance at a glance

Key Arizona auto insurance facts
FactArizonaSource
Minimum liability limits$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident bodily injury; $15,000 property damage (25/50/15)Arizona DIFI
StatuteLimits set by A.R.S. §28-4009; increased from 15/30/10 for policies on or after July 1, 2020A.R.S. §28-4009
Average annual spending on auto insurance (2024)$1,471.24 — 17th highest of 51 (US: $1,431.63)NAIC
Change in average spending+9.5% vs 2023; +41.0% vs 2020 (US: +11.7% and +36.6%)NAIC
Average liability / collision / comprehensive premium$879 / $466 / $303NAIC
Estimated uninsured drivers (2023)10.6% — 37th highest (US: 15.4%)IRC via III
Traffic deaths (2024)1,229 — 16.2 per 100,000 people; 1.74 per 100 million miles (US: 11.5 and 1.19)IIHS
Vehicle thefts (2025)Down 27% from the prior year — among the ten largest declines in the U.S.NICB
First offense for driving uninsuredMinimum $500 civil penalty and a 3-month suspension or restriction of driving privilegesA.R.S. §28-4135
Repeat offensesMinimum $750 (second within 36 months) with 6-month license and registration suspension; minimum $1,000 and 1 year for a thirdA.R.S. §28-4135

Compare Arizona quotes for your ZIP code — keep liability limits and deductibles identical on each quote.

What 25/50/15 means in Arizona

The Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions lists the minimum as $25,000 for injury to one person, $50,000 for injuries to two or more people and $15,000 for property damage. These limits pay others when you are at fault; they do not repair your car or cover your own injuries. With one of the highest crash death rates per mile in the U.S., Arizona is a state where many drivers choose limits well above the minimum. See our full coverage vs liability guide.

What Arizona drivers pay

NAIC reports Arizona’s average liability premium at $879 (14th of 51), collision at $466 (26th) and comprehensive at $303 (18th). Liability is the line that runs furthest above the national average, consistent with a state where serious crashes are more common per mile driven.

Average annual auto insurance spending in Arizona, 2024 (NAIC)
2024 NAIC measureArizonaUnited StatesRank (1 = most expensive)
Average expenditure (all coverages actually bought)$1,471.24$1,431.6317th of 51
Liability premium$878.75$813.2714th
Collision premium$465.98$516.3926th
Comprehensive premium$302.52$283.1518th
Liability + collision + comprehensive combined$1,647.25$1,612.8117th

Penalties for driving without insurance

Under A.R.S. §28-4135, a first violation carries a minimum civil penalty of $500 and a three-month suspension or restriction of driving privileges. A second violation within 36 months brings at least $750 and a six-month suspension of the license, registration and plates; a third brings at least $1,000 and a one-year suspension. A citation can be dismissed if you show the court you were insured at the time. The Arizona MVD explains how proof of insurance is checked.

How ZIP codes change Arizona quotes

Insurers price Arizona policies by garaging location, so a Phoenix or Tucson ZIP code is likely to price differently from a small town. Theft fell 27% statewide in 2025, NICB reports, which may ease comprehensive costs over time. Enter the ZIP code where the car is parked overnight and compare quotes with identical coverage; our ZIP comparison guide explains the method.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum car insurance in Arizona?

Arizona requires 25/50/15 liability: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury and $15,000 for property damage.

What happens if you drive without insurance in Arizona?

A first violation brings a minimum $500 civil penalty and a three-month suspension or restriction of driving privileges under A.R.S. §28-4135. Penalties increase for repeat violations.

How much does car insurance cost in Arizona?

NAIC reports average spending of $1,471.24 per insured vehicle in 2024, slightly above the national average of $1,431.63.

Sources

  1. Arizona DIFI — Minimum coverage
  2. A.R.S. §28-4009
  3. A.R.S. §28-4135
  4. Arizona MVD — Insurance information
  5. NAIC, 2024 Auto Insurance Database Average Premium Supplement
  6. Insurance Information Institute, Facts + Statistics: Uninsured motorists (Insurance Research Council estimates for 2023)
  7. NICB, U.S. vehicle thefts experience historic decline (2025 data)
  8. IIHS-HLDI, Fatality facts 2024: State by state

AutoQuotesByZip.com is an independent comparison and information website. We are not an insurance company, and we do not sell, underwrite or service policies. When you submit a ZIP code you are taken to a partner quote form, and we may be paid when you request quotes. See how we make money and our editorial policy.